Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and Mondelez (both terms defined below).

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I Accept” tab or by use of the Website or by other means)1 and will govern the relationship between You and Mondelez for Your use of the Website (defined below).

This document shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, receiving, possession, use, storage, dealing or handling of personal information.

Before You submit any information to the Website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, You indicate that You understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Mondelez.

By providing Us Your information or by making any use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, receiving, possession, use, storage, processing, disclosure, dealing, handling, transfer and sharing of any or all of Your personal information2 and non-personal information by Mondelez as specified under this Privacy Policy. Your use of any part of the Website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, receiving, possession, use, storage, processing, disclosure, dealing, handling, transfer and sharing of Your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

Mondelez India Foods Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and associate companies (individually and/ or collectively, “Mondelez”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (whether registered or non-registered) accessing, seeking to purchase products marketed on the Mondelez’s website and mobile application (“Website”) and otherwise doing business with Mondelez. “Associate Companies” here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Mondelez and the terms “You” /“Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and Mondelez whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use3 or other terms and conditions of the respective Mondelez entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

When You use Our Website, We collect, receive, possess, use, store, handle and deal with your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. This information may vary but will typically include your corporate customer information like first and last name, mailing address, complete date of birth, e-mail address, contact number, etc. You may also be required to provide a unique username and password to access and use certain features of the Website. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us and the registered sellers on the Website to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We collect, receive, possess, use, store, handle and deal with personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, You can browse the Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include but not be limited to the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), Your computer browser information, Your network or Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser You are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari), the type of operating system You are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows, MacOS), the domain name of Your Internet or wireless service provider, the type and/or "device ID" of handheld or mobile devices You are using (e.g., iPhone, Galaxy), mobile network, general location information (e.g., city and/or country), the content You have accessed and the advertisements You have been shown and/or clicked on. We and our third-party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies and/or partners may use the information described in this paragraph to improve the design and content of our (and their) respective Website and other offerings, to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements, to enable Us to personalize your Internet experience, and to perform analytics.

We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed within Your computer’s Internet browser that assist Us in providing our services. We may offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We may also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other features devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. You should be aware that the Website does not control the use of cookies or other tracking technologies (or the resulting use of information obtained from cookies or other tracking technologies) by third parties that host or provide data, content and services for, or advertise on the Website. Please review the privacy policies of other websites of which You are a user or member to learn more about those sites’ practices.

If You choose to buy through the sellers registered on the Website, We will in coordination with the registered sellers collect information about Your buying behaviour.

If You propose to transact with a registered seller on our Website, We may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, shipping address and other tracking information.

If You choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect, store and use such information.

We collect personally identifiable information from You when You set up a free account with us. While You can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as tracking of an order placed by You with a registered seller) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.

We might receive information about You from the registered sellers and other sources and add it to our account information.

If You provide the personally identifiable information of anyone other than Yourself (including Your family members), You warrant to Us that You have informed him/her of the purposes for which We are collecting his/her personal data and that he/she has consented to Your transfer of his/her personal data to Us for those purposes.

2. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We /our registered sellers use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent We /our registered sellers use Your personal information to market to you, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We /our registered sellers may use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience at Our Website, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences. These surveys are always optional and Your decision not to participate in a survey will not affect Your status as a user of the Website.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, affiliates, employees, agents, registered sellers, service providers, suppliers, banks and payment gateway operators that have been engaged by registered sellers. These entities, affiliates, employees, agents, service providers, registered sellers, suppliers, banks and payment gateway operators may market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-out.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. We also have sellers registered with Us who would be solely responsible for booking and fulfillment of any sales that You may want to enter into. We or the registered sellers would in turn employ third party agencies for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. The third party agencies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for Us to provide You access to Our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms of Use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services.

We may disclose personal information in our discretion, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your personal information.

Whenever We transfer personal information to countries within or outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, We will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Website links to other websites of third parties, for example payment gateways offered by registered sellers that may collect personally identifiable information and/or sensitive personal data or information about You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. While We are careful in choosing our partners, registered sellers and advertisers, We are only responsible for content on our own Website and for use of Your personally identifiable information by Us. All third-parties associated with the Website and/or to which the Website may link (including, but not limited to, advertisers and other Internet sites) with whom We share information have independent privacy and data collection practices. We encourage You to read the privacy policy of every website that You visit. The Website does not control this collection of information and cannot be responsible or liable for the policies or actions of third-parties.

5. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

The security of personally-identifiable information is important to Us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personally-identifiable information We collect on this Website. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. The servers for the Website that contain personally identifiable information are stored in physically secure and climate controlled facilities. Beyond the physical protection of the servers, We protect against data loss by backing up data, performing consistency checks, and restricting access to information on our servers. When providing sensitive information on the Internet to third parties, You should also look at Your browser to determine whether "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol, is being employed (usually indicated by an image of a lock in the browser frame). In addition, only those employees needed to carry out Our business functions will be authorized to have access to information on individual Website users.

It is important to remember that whatever You transmit or disclose online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third-parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect Your information, We cannot warrant the security of any information You transmit to us.

Your Website profile account is password protected. We recommend that You do not divulge Your password to anyone. At no time will any of Our employees ask for Your password via e-mail. If You ever receive such an inquiry, please notify the Grievance Officer mentioned herein below. Ultimately, You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your member names, passwords and/or other account information.

Any information voluntarily disclosed by users and posted on the Website may be viewed and used by others. If users post personally identifiable information that is accessible to the public online, the user does so at his or her own risk. Users accept that they may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

6. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up an account.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all Website lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

7. ADVERTISEMENTS ON WEBSITE

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection, receiving, possession, use, storage, dealing and handling of the information You disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If We decide to change our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it. Since this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, You should review it periodically and specifically before You provide any additional information to Us. Your continued use of the Website and Your provision of information to Us will signal Your acceptance of and consent to such changes.

9. USE BY CHILDREN

Use of the Website is permitted only to persons who are capable of forming a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If You are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, You shall not register as a user of the Website and shall not transact on or use the Website. As a minor if You wish to use or transact on Website, such use or transaction may be made by Your legal guardian or parents on the Website. We reserve the right to terminate Your membership and / or refuse to provide You with access to the Website if it is brought to Our notice or if it is discovered that You are under the age of 18 years.

10. NOTICES AND REVISIONS

If You have any concern about privacy or grievances at Mondelez Website, please contact Us with a thorough description and We will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Us not to, but You should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about You and Your account. We stand behind the promises We make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

You will have the option to correct any inaccuracies in Your Website profile or other registration by returning to the profile and updating Your profile and preferences or re-registering. If a user name and password are required to access the feature, You will need to provide such information to update Your user information. If You have forgotten Your password, you may obtain it by visiting the login page on the Website and requesting that a hint be sent to You at the e-mail address You originally provided during registration.

11. RETENTION OF DATA

Your personal information may be retained and may continue to be used until: (i) the relevant purposes for the use of Your information described in this Privacy Policy are no longer applicable; and (ii) we are no longer required by applicable law, regulations, contractual obligations or legitimate business purposes to retain Your personal information and the retention of Your personal information is not required for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claim.

12. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy and Your use of the Website shall be governed by, and construed and enforced in accordance with, the laws of India, excluding its choice of law principles.

The parties to this Privacy Policy irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Mumbai, India.

13. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, please contact Our Grievance Officer as per details on Website.